Close
カートは空です
カテゴリー
新着情報の配信
配信:

Ingredients

  A - Z

 

Alcohol - Alcohol is derived through the fermentation of starch, sugar and other carbohydrates. It can be used to extract and preserve botanicals.

Algin - Derived from the sodium carbonate extracts of brown seaweed and natural acids, this gelatinous substance serves as a natural gel base and thickener for formulations. Due to its rich consistency and makeup, it also has a moisture-preserving effect on the skin.

Alkyl [C8 to C16] Glucoside - new generation eco-detergents, based on fatty alcohol & glucose from renewable sources.

Allantoin – A natural active ingredient that can be found in comfrey plants. Allantoin has a moisturizing effect and promotes the healing of skin. Allantoin is said to increases the smoothness of the skin because it hastens the growth of healthy tissue.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice – From the aloe plant Aloe barbadensis in the family Liliaceae (Lilly). Used for its ability to heal wounds, burns, and dry skin, as well as treat bug bites, sunburn, and bee stings. The gel from the Aloe plant provides a protective layer said to inhibit infection, soothe, and heal. When cut or broken the plant heals itself rapidly, the wound barely detectable after only a few minutes. Aloe contains over 200 active compounds, including vitamins A, B, C, and E, amino acids, enzymes, minerals, and polysaccharides said to stimulate cell renewal and boost circulation. Aloe is both hydrating and gentle, making it a suitable for choice for sensitive skin.

Alpha Hydroxy Acids, or AHAs, are commonly referred to as “fruit acids” or “food acids” as they are found in fruits and foods, e.g. lactic acid from sour milk, glycolic acid from sugar cane, malic acid from apples, tartaric acid from grapes and citric acid from citrus fruits. Their actual use for skincare dates back to ancient Egyptian times with Cleopatra bathing in milk to soften and rejuvenate her skin and the ancient Romans using grape wines to soften skin. AHAs rejuvenate the skin by two principal means of action – exfoliation and moisturisation.

Certified Organic Argania Spinosa Kernal Oil - Oil comes from the seeds of the Argan tree, endemic to south-western Morocco. The oil, known worldwide for its health & cosmetic benefits, provides healing, moisturizing, regeneration, and anti-inflammatory agents.

Certified Organic Backhousia Citriodora Oil - Backhousia citriodora common names lemon myrtle, lemon scented myrtle, lemon scented ironwood) is a flowering plant in the family Mytaceae, genus Backhousia. It is endemic to subtropical rainforests of central and south-eastern Queensland, Australia, with a natural distribution from Mackay to Brisbane. Other common names are sweet verbena tree, sweet verbena myrtle, lemon scented verbena, and lemon scented Backhousia.

Beta – Carotene – A major source of Vitamin A, is a great antioxidant. As a source of Vitamin A, Beta-carotene is known to help fight free radicals, thus helping prevent and reverse the signs of aging caused by free radicals (sun & environmental damage). Beta-carotene, in cosmetics, has also been found to help reduce dryness and restore moisture in the skin.

Certified Organic Boswellia Rivae Oil – Frankincense Essential oil is obtained from steam distillation of the gum resin. It has been used for 1000's of years as incense in religious ceremonies. Its centering aroma slows the nervous system and promotes a feeling of calm and introspection, and a few drops in an essential oil burner can aid concentration and meditation. Frankincense is excellent for dry and mature skin and is said to preserve a youthful complexion and prevent wrinkles.

Certified Organic Butyrospermum Parkii Butter - Shea butter is found in the nuts that grow on Shea-Karite tree, which exclusively grows in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years. Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E to help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin, easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea butter being rich in vitamins and minerals helps in soothing and healing the skin affected by these skin conditions. Shea butter contains fatty acids which help in retaining the skin moisture as well as maintaining skin elasticity. Shea butter is a rich source of essential vitamin A, E and F. Vitamin A and E are highly beneficial for maintaining a balanced and healthy skin. Vitamin F, on the other hand, consists of two vital fatty acids namely linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid that can revitalize damaged skin. It is readily absorbed deep into the skin which in turn improves skin elasticity.

Certified Organic Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil - Essential oil known for its anti-irritant properties and its soothing effect on the skin and scalp. Sometimes used as a natural fragrance.

Cetearyl Alcohol – Fatty alcohols are components of all natural waxes - derived from plant oil. Not to be confused with Ethyl alcohol. Gives a high viscosity to a skincare productis a fatty alcohol, a blend of cetyl and Stearyl alcohol and is popular with formulators of beauty products because it is a very versatile choice.  It is used in loads of different kinds of products from baby oils to shampoos, but is really useful in skin creams.

Cetearyl Olivate - Derived from olive oil.

Certified Organic Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil - the volatile oil expressed from the peel of the Grapefruit. May help to clear a greasy, congested and acne skin, while also helping the tissue get rid of cellulite and drain any excess retained water. Grapefruit has high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system.

Grapefruit essential oil has a sharp refreshing smell. The oil glands are imbedded deep within the peel and yield a small amount of essential oil. Grapefruit oil is extracted from the fresh peel by cold compression and yields 0.5 - 1 %. The main chemical components are a-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, geraniol, linalool, citronellal, decyl acetate, neryl acetate and terpinen-4-ol.

Certified Organic Citrus Reticulata Peel Oil - is the volatile oil obtained from the peel of tangerine.

Certified Organic Cocos Nucifera Oil - Cocos Nucifera is the scientific name for the coconut palm tree. Coconut oil is unique in that it has very small molecules which allow for easier absorption into the skin and into the bloodstream. Once in the skin, coconut oil becomes a super antioxidant and moisturizer. It attacks free radicals that damage skin and restores skin to youthful vitality. Used regularly, coconut oil can smooth wrinkles and heal skin damaged by harmful UV rays. Coconut oil has also been proven effective against skin disorders, such as dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.

Certified Organic Cucumis Sativus Seed Oil - Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract derived from cucumber, it is known for its soothing and astringent effect. It is moisture binding, aids in removing dead skin cells, alleviates inflammations and irritants. It also tones and tightens skin. It has an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Composed of 90% water (cooling action), amino acids, proteins, lipids, and vitamin C that serves as an antioxidant that help soothe, calm skin irritation, and relieve puffy skin. Some of the minerals found are magnesium, potassium and silica; silica helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines by tightening of collagen. Its extract has anti-inflammatory qualities as well as anti-itch which are good for cuts and razor burns; the moisture-regulating is perfect for revitalizing and hydrating.

Lactic Acid - Lactic acid is superior to all other AHAs (70-95% more effective than glycolic acid) at increasing Hyaluronic acid deposition in the skin, and therefore is the AHA of choice for increasing the skin’s natural moisture content, critical in the treatment of aging skin. Recent research has shown that AHAs stimulate skin moisturisation via a natural cell “wound healing” mechanism and since Lactic acid is the natural “cell signal” AHA, it produces even more dramatic results. It is our body’s natural skin moisturizer, being natural to the human body dramatically improves the safety profile and results of skin care products.

Certified Organic Lavandula Angustifolia Oil - Lavender oil has many benefits for skin care. Lavandula Augustifolia is an evergreen shrub that produces bluish mauve flowers. Its native land is the Mediterranean area of southern France. The oil is made from the flowers and processed by a steam distillation method. In addition to helping skin problems, this oil has been used since biblical times for headaches, stress, disinfecting, burns, depression, and insomnia. It is considered as a skin rejuvenating agent and is soothing to skin.

Certified Organic Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil - Litsea Cubeba essential oil, China, is also known as May Chang. A member of the Laurel family, the small tree is common throughout Asia. Oil is obtained by steam distillation. This oil is helpful for general skin cleansing due to its antiseptic properties. It is also beneficial to the aromatherapy treatment of oily, acne infected skin areas. It has a lemony fresh and fruity odour.

Certified Organic Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil - Macadamia Integrifolia seed oil is a plant-derived (Botanical) ingredient, cold pressed from the nuts of Australian macadamia trees. The oil has high anti-oxidant content and deep skin penetrating properties, which make it ideal for dry or ageing skin. Macadamia oil is very gentle and is absorbed rapidly into the skin, giving the product a silky luxurious feel.

Macadamia Oil has a unique compatibility with the human skin. The oil, obtained from the nuts of the Australian macadamia tree, contains a high concentration of palmitoleic acid, which is very similar to the sebum of human skin. No other known plant oil has a similar composition.

Natural Tocopherol - Vitamin E, also called Tocopherol, isn’t just one compound—it’s actually a name used to describe eight chemical forms of fat-soluble compounds found in nature. Natural vitamin E exists in eight chemical forms: alpha, beta-, gamma-, and delta-Tocopherol, and alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocotrienol. Alpha-Tocopherol is the only form recognized to meet human health requirements.

Certified Organic Oenothera Biennis Oil – Also called Evening Primrose Oil and Evening Star. Rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids especially Gamma-linoleic acid, Evening Primrose oil protects skin from premature aging. Its fatty acids are great for reducing water loss in upper epidermal layers and for protecting the cell membrane. It has high regenerative properties, revitalising, restructuring and softening and is truly anti wrinkle. Whether skin is dry or simply normal, greasy, Oenothera Biennis Oil will regulate the moisture levels and protect skin from external aggression such as from wind, pollution, cold and the sun.

Panthenol - Vitamin B5. Panthenol is absorbed into the skin. The secret of Panthenol is that it keeps moisture underneath the surface of the skin. This moisture absorption has the effect of “filling out” the area to which it is applied, naturally stretching the skin, erasing fine lines around the eyes and mouth and reducing severity of wrinkles. When used as part of a daily skin care maintenance system, Panthenol improves the whole look of your skin.

Peptides - Peptides are very small pieces of proteins consisting of various numbers of amino acids. They are the most important part of all body and cellular activity. All proteins and enzymes which regulates metabolism are composed of peptides. Peptides have various functions and multiple activities in the skin.

Peptides Deliver Copper into Your Skin - Because peptides are small, they can penetrate the skin’s protective barriers to get to the deeper layers. When copper is attached to a peptide, the peptide can deliver copper to the living layers of the skin. There is research showing that copper is an effective agent in skin healing which is why it has been used for years to treat chronic wounds.

Copper peptides seem to promote collagen production and act as antioxidants. They are needed for natural healing and regeneration of your skin and to help remove damaged collagen. Peptides Signal You're Skin to Make More Collagen - Applying peptides directly to your skin is a way to trick your skin into thinking that it has lost collagen recently and needs to make more.
Peptides are effective in improving the appearance of fine lines. Neuropeptides Might Act Like Botox - Some peptides might block transmission of signals from nerves to your facial muscles. In particular, a Neuropeptides called Argireline has been shown in the laboratory to block the release of neurotransmitters from nerves. Argireline absorbed all the way through the skin to the level of the muscle, and then it blocks contraction of the muscle, leading to smoother skin, similar to Botox

Certified Organic Persea Gratissima Oil - Avocado oil. Edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea Americana (avocado). It contains many vitamins that help skin rejuvenation and therefore is known for its anti-oxidant properties; vitamins include vitamin A, various B vitamins including B1 & B2, vitamin D and E, as well as beta-carotene, Potassium as well as Lethicin. The most beneficial qualities of Avocado Oil for skin rejuvenation include increased levels of collagen production deriving from the fact that it can penetrate the skin more deeply, relief of damaged skin caused by sun exposure, treatment of dry skin for deep moisturisation, and even helping in treating diseases like eczema and psoriasis.

Avocado Oil used regularly can result in wrinkle-free, youthful, elastic skin that gives a soothing, moisturizing effect to dry skin.

Potassium Sorbate – A natural preservative system.  All beauty products that contain a large amount of water need to be preserved and all preservatives have some kind of drawback.  How natural is it? Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of Sorbic acid.  Sorbic acid gets its name from the Latin name for the rowan tree, and Sorbic acid was first isolated from rowan berries. Both Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic acid are used in vast quantities in the food industry.  They are related, distantly, to sugars. 

Certified Organic Prunis Amygdalus Dulcis Oil – Sweet Almond oil.  It is extracted from the dried kernels of sweet almonds. Sweet almond oil is extracted from the fruit of the almond tree, rich in nutrients such as Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and extremely rich in vitamin E. good moisturizer for all skin types, simply because it is easily absorbed. One of the most important benefits is that for dry and chapped skin. It will also rehydrate the skin. The benefits from using sweet almond oil include reducing discoloration on the skin, adding moisture to chapped or chafed skin and lips improves the overall complexion and prevents dry or flaking skin. Since almond oil features vitamin E, it also helps to reduce inflammation and irritation of the skin.

Certified Organic Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil - Commonly referred to as Apricot Kernel Oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the Apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin.

Certified Organic Rosa Damascena Flower Oil - This fragrant, pink-flowering plant yields Rose petals that provide the precious Rose essential oil, regarded to be more precious than gold. Rose Oil consists of over 400 components of essential oils, not all of which have been identified to date.. It is also one of the most beneficial and skin-friendly natural essential oils. Rose Oil is also known for its healing and antiseptic properties.

Certified Organic Rosa Eglentaria Seed Oil - Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil,  extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiqinosa)which grows wild in the southern Andes. Rosehip seed oil can also be extracted from Rosa canina  which grows in many regions of the world such as South Africa and Europe. The oil contains PROVITAMIN A (mostly beta carotene). Similarly, while the fruit is rich in vitamin C, the oil does not contain any (vitamin C is a water soluble vitamin only, hence cannot be present in oils). Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid  or omega-6 and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products. It is commonly used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging. Second, vitamin E has a long reputation as an effective moisturizer. Not only does it hydrate skin, but it helps to prevent further water-loss, retaining skin’s natural moisture content even in dry climates. This can help fine lines and wrinkles to be less noticeable.

Certified Organic Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil - Jojoba oil has many qualities in helping the skin cells reserve and retain moisture. It is very gentle and so it suits all types of skin even the most sensitive. It can effectively penetrate the skin easily to improve flexibility and elasticity. Jojoba Oil few of many qualities for skin are reducing wrinkles and lightening skin marks, scars and stretch marks. For actual skin ailments such as acne, inflammation of the skin, Jojoba oil is very useful because it balances properties of the skin and moisturizes it naturally with its sebum oil which is identical to sebum oil produced by human skin.

Sorbitan Olivate - An emulsifier derived from olive oil, often blended with Cetearyl Olivate.

Sugar - A smooth, soft, meltable substance works to slough dead skin with its granulation and gentle, mild sugars help rid the pores of dirt and toxins without stripping the skin like harsher glycolic and milk acids and sugars.

The first role of tocopherols in skin care is to protect from oxidative damage. Because of their powerful antioxidant properties, tocopherols help reduce damage caused to skin by UV rays and pollution. When vitamin E is applied to skin, redness, sunburn, and skin damage are reduced. Skin care formulas containing tocopherols can help counteract damage to cell membranes, DNA, and skin proteins due to sunlight damage—particularly when vitamin E is combined with vitamin C.

Certified Organic Theobroma Cacao Seed butter - Cocoa Butter is a pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao seed (cocoa beans). Cocoa butter is known for its ultimate moisturizing qualities. It contains a large number of different antioxidants, which work against the free radicals that can destroy skin cells and lead to premature aging. There s also a large proportion of minerals including calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, copper and iron in it. This solid oil softens the skin and protects it against environmental influences. It is recommended for treatment of extreme dry skin caused by skin ailments for example eczema and dermatitis, for its quality of making the skin soft and supple. It can also prevent skin degradation due to the harmful effects of the sun.

Ubiquinone - Co-Enzyme Q10. Can be natural or synthetic, used as antioxidants and skin conditioning ingredients. An anti-ageing antioxidant vitamin both internally & topically. Helps with energy and stamina. *Purnon Skin Simple only uses natural Ubiquinone.

Vegetable Glycerine - Vegetable glycerine is a natural humectant that helps the skin retain moisture by attracting water from the air, holding it, and then slowly releasing the moisture into the skin. Vegetable glycerine helps to keep skin feeling soft and supple.

Tocopherols - Vitamin E is used by the body in many ways. First of all, its antioxidant properties help protect cells from the damaging effects of free radicals, which can lead to cardiovascular disease and cancer. Vitamin E is also involved in healthy immune function, gene expression, and blood circulation. It is known to protect artery walls and keep “bad” LDL cholesterol from sticking and creating artery narrowing. It’s also important in protecting the health of nerves, and in preventing mental degeneration due to aging. Vitamin E is present in nuts, seeds, and vegetable oils, as well as green leafy vegetables and fortified cereals.

Studies have found that vitamin E applied topically can help reduce UV-induced tumor formation. Tocopherols also protect the cells that make collagen and elastin, which create the matrix of the skin. So this protective property makes vitamin E the perfect addition to any anti-aging formula.

Third, vitamin E helps reduce the healing time required for treating wounds. In tests, it was found that a solution containing only 5 percent of vitamin E decreased the healing time required. Vitamin E is used most often to assist in the repair of skin lesions, ulcers, burns, abrasions, and dry skin. Tocopherols also help scars to gradually fade away, and can decrease the effects of skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

Water – Aqua. Formed from two hydrogen bonds and oxygen (H2O), this liquid substance makes up the majority of all living matter.. Distilled water has been boiled and the steam has condensed, yielding pure, uncontaminated water. Deionized water, obtained through the ion exchange process, is free of ions, such as those from Sodium, Calcium, Copper and Iron. As a result, Deionized Water is also a purified form of water.

Zinc Oxide - Made from the mineral Zinc Oxide, is formulated into a creamy white ointment. It provides broad UVA and UVB protection and possesses mild antiseptic properties—treating and healing skin irritations and rashes. When applied externally, it provides a protective barrier to the skin.